top of page

Privacy Policy


A. Introduction


Atorcas Pte. Ltd. (“Atorcas”, “we” or “us”) is a company which provides intercom access and security
system that leverages IoT and Cloud technologies to connect a host of audio visual devices and sensors to
mobile phones and tablets (the “Atorcom System”) allowing registered users to monitor, receive alerts
and activate electronic gates and doors (the “Services”).


Atorcas takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Atorcas.com
website and its connected portal (collectively, the “Website”) and the Atorcom App (the “App”) and
governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012
(No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website and App, you consent to the data practices
described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning
given to them in our Terms of Service.


B. Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website


We will obtain personal data about you when you visit our Website. When you visit us, we may monitor
the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may
monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to
build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will
not be able to identify you individually.


This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.


C. Additional Personal Information that May be Collected


Atorcas will collect and process personally identifiable information being:


  1. when you register to use the Atorcom System:


     a. Your e-mail address and name;
     b. Phone number; and
     c. Your resident address, and


  2. when you use the App:


     a. data on your use of the System; and
     b. the visitors who call your resident address,


     (collectively, the “Personal Information”).


D. Use of Personal Information


Atorcas uses the collected information:


  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  3. To gather customer feedback;
  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from Atorcas and its affiliates, 
where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services; and
  6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.


E. Non-disclosure


Atorcas does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Atorcas may, from
time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be
of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party
without your explicit consent. In addition, Atorcas may share data with trusted partners to help us
perform statistical analysis or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using
your personal information except to provide these services to Atorcas, and they are required to maintain
the confidentiality of your Personal Information.


F. Disclosure of Personal Information


Atorcas will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law
or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to:


1. comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Atorcas or the Website;
2. protect and defend the rights or property of Atorcas; and
3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Atorcom System or the general public.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties if: (a) we sell the Atorcas business or assets, in
which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer of such business or assets; and (b) Atorcas or
substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its
customers will be one of the transferred assets.


G. Use Of Cookies


The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is
placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver
viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in
the domain that issued the cookie to you.


Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for
showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use
cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or
targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when
you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.


Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to
decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the Atorcas services or websites you visit.


H. Security Of Your Personal Information


We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be
encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although
we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data
transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we
will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


I. Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information


Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the
information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information,
please send an email to support@atorcas.com. We may make a small charge for this service.


We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information
that you have provided to Atorcas changes, for example if you change your email address, name or
contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to support@atorcas.com .
You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also
ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. We will usually inform you (before collecting your
Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to
disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes.


You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your
Personal Information at any time by contacting us at support@atorcas.com although that will entail the
loss of use of the Services.


J. Links to Other Websites


Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when
you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


K. Changes To This Statement


Atorcas will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. Atorcas encourages you
to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Atorcas is protecting your information.


L. Contact Information


Atorcas Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not
adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@atorcas.com.

bottom of page